You are currently viewing List of Junior Secondary Schools in Kisii County: Grade 6 Candidates & 2-6-3-3-3 Education System
Photo: List of Junior Secondary Schools in Kisii County: 2-6-3-3-3 Education System . SRC: UGC

List of Junior Secondary Schools in Kisii County: Grade 6 Candidates & 2-6-3-3-3 Education System

  • Post author:

The embattled CBC education system in Kenya is still a work in progress even as the country prepares to abandon President Moi’s long-running 8.4.4 school system of 1985. We present a list of junior secondary schools in Kisii County for grade 6 candidates who are still at the crossroads.

Summarized below are some of the schools expected to accommodate the incoming grade 7 pupils.

List of junior secondary schools in Kisii County

President William Ruto and Education CS Ezekiel Machogu are among other dignitaries who have welcomed the Competency-Based Curriculum.

READ ALSO:  5 Steps on How to apply for electricity online in Kenya? KPLC Self-Care Portal Requirements

What next for grade 6 pupils? Grade 7 school choices are as follows in various sub-counties.

1. Etago Sub County

KNEC CodeSchool Name
40747101Nyaimera
40747102Nyatwoni
40747103Nyangweta SDA
40747104Nyasasa
40747105St. Linus Girls
40747106Kiagware
40747107Bigichoncho
40747108Nchoro
40747109Karungu
40747201Ndonyo
40747202Ayora
40747203Nyakeyo
40747204Mariwa
40747205Riagumo
40747206Kiendege
40747207Nyangweta DOK
40747208Moticho Girls
40747301Monianku
40747302Ikoba
40747303Nyamondo
40747304Nyabine
40747305Mesocho
40747401Maroo Esinde
40747402St.Alphonce
40747403Muma
40747404St. Fabian Makara

2. Gucha Sub County

READ ALSO:  Raila-Ruto Bipartisan Team: List of 7 Kenya Kwanza & 7 Azimio Delegates Set for Handshake Talks
KNEC CodeSchool Name
40711101St Angela Sengera
40711102Gakero ELCK
40711103Sengera Parish
40711104Nyansara
40711105Nyamonyo
40711106Bombaba
40711107Buyonge
40711108Tendere
40711109Machongo
40711110Matagaro
40711112Gakero SDA
40711113Getuki
40711114Kebere
40711115Kineni
40711116Maroba
40711117Nyagenke
40711118Nyataro
40711119Nyaburumbasi
40711120Nyansakia
40711122Itare
40711125Nyamoronga

3. Kenyenya Sub County

READ ALSO:  Top 5 Kisii Bloggers to Watch in 2024: List of Trending Social Media Influencers and Youtubers
KNEC CodeSchool Name
40727101Riokindo Boys
40727102Mokomoni Mixed
40727103Kenyenya Mixed
40727104Riokindo Girls
40727105Mokubo
40727106Kerongorori Mixed
40727107Nyabiore Girls
40727108Nyakorere Mixed
40727109Eberege
40727110Sengera SDA
40727111Endereti
40727112Maiga
40727113Riyabu
40727114Nyabinyinyi
40727115Randani
40727116Moteiribe
40727117Metembe
40727119Kebabe
40727120Nyaibate
40727121Kenyoro
40727122Omobera Girls
40727123Keberesi
40727125Nyangeti
40727126Mobirona
40727127Nyakoiba
40727128Ibencho
40727129Mesabakwa
40727130Gekongo Ii
40727131Nyamiobo
40727132Nyabioto
40727133St. Augustine Magenche
40727134Etono
40727135Mochorwa
40727201Igorera
40727202Magena Boys
40727203Emesa
40727204Nyamesocho Boys
40727205Ichuni
40727206Rianyanchabera
40727207Ritembu
40727208Mosensema
40727209Gesabakwa
40727210Iyenga
40727211Magena Girls
40727212Magenge SDA

4. Kisii Central Sub County

KNEC CodeSchool Name
40700002Kisii School
40703102Nyanchwa Boys
40703103Kereri Girls
40703107Gusii Highlights
40703108Nyanchwa Adventist
40703112Nyaura Sec
40703114Bobaracho
40703115Kiamabundu
40703118Nyanchwa Girls
40703301Otamba Girls
40703302St. Vincent De Paul Nyanko
40703303Nyaguta Sec.
40703304S C M N Kegati
40703305Matunwa Sec.
40703306Amariba Sec.
40703308Nyosia Sec.
40703310Nyanguru  COG
40703312Masongo Sec.
40703313Boronyi Sec.
40703314Nyamemiso
40703315Riabamanyi
40703316Pope Benedicts
40703317Nyataro COG
40703318St. Alloysius Sec.
40703401St. Paul’s Amasago
40703402Gianchere Friends Sec.
40703403Nyamagwa SDA
40703404Irondi Sec.
40703405Ibeno C.O.G
40703406Riondong’a
40703407Kirwa Mixed
40703408St. Stephennyamware
40703409Keoke  Sec.
40703410Irungu
40703411St. Peter’s Kerera
40703412Nyansira Sec.
40703413Boruma Sec.
40703414Birongo SDA
40703415Nyabiosi Sec.
40703416St. Francis Kabosi
40703417Nyankororo  SDA
40703418Gianchere Friends Sec
40703419St. Alexander Nyamecheo
40703420Taracha SDA

5. Kisii South Sub County

KNEC CodeSchool Name
40716101ELCK Itierio Boys
40716102St Peters Suneka Sec
40716103St Pauls Igonga Sec
40716104Ekerubo Sec
40716105St Vincent Omwari Sec
40716106Matongo Sec
40716107Iruma Sec
40716109Gesero Sec
40716110Isamwera Sec
40716111Bonyaoro Sec
40716112Botoro ELCK Sec
40716113St Theras Bogiakumu Sec
40716114Nyabimwa Sec
40716115Kiabusure Sec
40716116Bitare Sec
40716117Itibo ELCK  Sec
40716118ELCK Itierio Girls
40716119St Anns Nyangoge Girls
40716120Mosando Sec
40716121Bogitaa ELCK Sec
40716122B.C.M.Nyamokenye Sec
40716123Riamontinga Sec
40716124Genga Boys Sec
40716125St Lawrence Nyabieyo Sec
40716126Nyangena Sec
40716127Mwata  ELCK  Sec
40716128Sugunana Sec
40716129Ekerore Sec
40716130St Andrews Mogumo Sec
40716131Rianyabaro COE
40716132Nyamerako Ekerubo Sec
40716134Nyasagati Sec
40716135Nyotoima Suguta Sec

6. Kitutu Central Sub County

KNEC CodeSchool Name
40700003Nyabururu Girls
40745101Cardinal Otunga
40745102St.Clare Kioge Girls
40745103Nyatieko
40745105Raganga
40745106St.Patricks Mosocho
40745107St.Lukes Kanunda
40745108St.Philips Matieko
40745109St.Ambrose Nyaore
40745110Nyakeogiro
40745111Nyagisai Sec.
40745112Ongicha Sec.
40745114Kiogo SDA
40745115St.Catherine Iranda
40745117Riotero SDA
40745118Q.A Kanyimbo
40745121Nyamatuta Sec.
40745122Keore Sec.
40745123Bogeka Sec.
40745124St.Lawrence Kiong’ongi
40745125Daraja Mbili
40745126Getembe Mixed Sec.

7. Marani Sub County

KNEC CodeSchool Name
40723101Marani Girls
40723102Nyakeiri Sec
40723103Nyasore Sec
40723104Nyagesenda
40723105Sensi Sec
40723106Rioma
40723107Eramba Sec
40723108Geturi Mixed
40723109Kiareni ELCK
40723110Engoto PAG
40723112Nyabworoba
40723113Nyagonyi ELCK
40723114Nyakome Friends
40723115Masakwe PAG
40723116Nyagoto Sec
40723201Itibo Boys
40723202Kenyoro  Sec
40723203Itibo Girls
40723204St Johns Metembe
40723205Gamba Sec
40723206Entanda Sec
40723207St Pauls Nyankanda
40723208Nyakoora Sec
40723209Tambacha COG
40723210Motonto Sec
40723211Nyakeyo Cog
40723212Mosocho PAG Tech
40723213Nyansakia PAG Mixed
40723214Mesaria Sec
40723216Manyansi Sec
40723217St. Mary’s Ngenyi Girls

8. Nyamache Sub County

KNEC CodeSchool Name
40732101Borangi PAG
40732102Majimazuri
40732103Suguta
40732104Nyoera Mixed
40732105Gionseri Girls
40732106St. Joseph Nyachenge
40732107Kegochi Mixed
40732108Ikenye Mixed
40732109Emenwa Mixed
40732110Igoma PAG
40732111Kiobegi Mixed
40732112Nyabite AC Mixed
40732113St. Charles Kabeo
40732114Nyamache Boys
40732115Gionsaria Mixed
40732116Rogongo Mixed
40732117Nyabite  DOK
40732118Mosora SDA
40732119St. John’s Orogare
40732120Nyabisase
40732121St. Thomas Turwa
40732123Itumbe DOK
40732124Nyachogochogo AIC
40732125Ebigogo
40732126St. Gabriel Riyabo
40732129Riambase
40732130Nyabisia
40732201Naikuru
40732202Isena Mixed
40732203St. Paul’s Nyacheki
40732204Mochengo Mixed
40732205Nyangusu Mixed
40732206Nyangusu Girls
40732207Rigena
40732208Borangi SDA
40732209Nyamakorobo FAM
40732210Kionduso
40732211Getai Mixed
40732212Mogonga
40732213S.H.J  Ekeonga
40732214Ebiosi
40732216Nyamuya  ELCK
40732217Sugubo
40732218Isena Mission Girls
40732219Enchoro PEFA
40732220Nyaboterere
40732221Simiti
40732222Nyabiosi Boys
40732223Chitago

9. Sameta Sub County

KNEC CodeSchool Name
40740101St. Johns Nyamagwa
40740102Sameta Boys
40740103Boitang’are
40740104St. Mary’s Nyamagwa Girls
40740105Bishop Mugendi
40740106Nyabonge
40740107Gesure SDA
40740108Kiong’ongi
40740109Nyagiki Secondary
40740110St. Dominic Rusinga
40740111Nyaguku Sec.
40740112St. Peters Rianyachuba
40740113Sameta PAG
40740114Riobara PAG
40740115Rianchore
40740116Kenyoro Dok
40740117Nyagancha
40740118Getenga
40740119Nyamonema
40740120Kenyerere
40740121Gekongo Mixed

10. South Gucha Sub County

KNEC CodeSchool Name
40719101Nduru Boys High
40719102Riosiri Sec
40719103St. Joseph’s Nyabigena Boys
40719104Kiabigoria ELCK
40719105St. Fransisca Nyamonaria
40719107Nduru Girls High
40719108St. Mary’s Nyabigena Girls
40719115Gotichaki
40719201Nyakorere PAG
40719202Nyakembene SDA
40719203Omobiri
40719204Marongo PAG
40719205Ibrahim Ochoi
40719206Giasobera SDA
40719301Tabaka Boys High
40719302Nyamue
40719303Ramoya Hill
40719304St. Joseph’s Kiorori
40719305Nyachenge ELCK
40719306Tabaka Township
40719307Amaiko SDA
40719308Nyango DOK
40719309Nyagichenche SDA

11. South Masaba Sub County

KNEC CodeSchool Name
40735101Moi Gesusu High
40735102St. Cecilia Ramasha Sec
40735103Bongonta
40735104Nyanturago Sec
40735105Masimba
40735106Nyamesocho
40735107Sosera
40735109St. Joseph Mukasa Matibo
40735110Chibwobi Sec
40735111St.Lukes Ekware Sec
40735112Geteri PAG Sec
40735113St. Marks Mokorogoinwa
40735114Metembe
40735115Mesabisabi
40735116Mosisa Sec
40735117Riuri
40735118Gekonge DEB Sec
40735119Riabigutu
40735120Suguta
40735121Moreremi SDA Sec
40735122Sasati
40735123Ikorongo Sec
40735124Matibo Girls Sec
40735201St.Charles Ichuni Girls
40735202St. Peter’s Chironge
40735203Ibacho High School
40735204Gesabakwa
40735205Amabuko Sec
40735206Mobamba Sec
40735207Gesicho
40735208Mogweko Sec
40735209Kiamokama Friends Sec
40735210Moremani PAG Sec
40735211Amasege
40735212Nyamagesa Cog
40735213Hema
40735214Nyamagesa DEB
40735215Masabo
40735216St. James Sec – Ichuni
40735217Bogeche Sec
40735218Kegogi DEB Mixed
40735219Nyankononi DEB Sec
40735220Emeroka Sec
40735221Getare

Understanding the 2-6-3-3-3 system of education in Kenya

GradesDuration
Pre-school2 years
Primary school6 years
Junior Secondary3 years
Senior Secondary 3 years
Tertiary education3 years

Only these select institutions will admit grade 7 pupils upon the release of grade 6 exams.

How do I choose a junior secondary school?

The main factors to consider when choosing a suitable junior secondary school for your child include fee structure, performance results, amenities, and whether the school is a day school or a boarding.

It is equally crucial to consider if the institution of choice is a private or public school.

In the list of Junior Secondary Schools in Kisii County are top performers located in various sub-counties. Luckily, most of them have advertised admissions at affordable tuition fees.

sir enock

I am a dynamic writer, web designer, computer pro, and career engineer. Read more...