You are currently viewing List of 7 Immigration Offices in Kenya [Contacts] 6 Diaspora Passport Offices in USA & Dubai
Photo: List of 7 Immigration Offices in Kenya, Nairobi, Mombasa, Kisumu – Contacts & location . SRC: #fontsmediake

List of 7 Immigration Offices in Kenya [Contacts] 6 Diaspora Passport Offices in USA & Dubai

  • Post author:

How many Immigration offices are in Kenya? There are about ten immigration offices in Kenya with several others in first-world states such as Washington DC, London, Pretoria, Paris, Berlin, and Dubai. We have detailed their locations and contacts to ease all passport-related services.

Massive decentralization of passport issuance services which took effect during the reign of Fred Matiangi as Cabinet Secretary for Interior Affairs continues to benefit millions of Kenyans. Gone are the days when Kisumu, Mombasa, and Nairobi regional offices witnessed long queues and huge backlogs.

List of 7 immigration offices in Kenya

Kenyan immigration offices run under the Ministry of Interior and Coordination of National Government. Primary objectives include the issuance of passports among other crucial travel documents.

These centres are indeed the heartbeat of national security and social-economic development.

For that reason, the roles of immigration boss Alexander Muteshi Imbenzi and Interior CS, Prof Kithure Kindiki are both critical.

Where is the immigration office in Kenya?

The headquarters of immigration offices in Kenya are located in Nyayo House, Ground floor, North Wing.

READ ALSO:  25 Best Laundry Services in Kenya [List] Dry Cleaning Companies in Nairobi & Laundromat Prices

Tabulated are telephone numbers for key sectors.

DepartmentPhone Number
Passport 1+254110923422
Passport 2+254110923423
Visa 1+254110922063
Visa 2+254110922064
Visa 3+254112620512
Visa 4+254112620693
Hotline+254110922065
Permits+254707657991
Permanent Residence+254707658694
Citizenship+254707658755
Landline+0202222022
FNM 1+254110923424
FNM 2+254110923425

Reliable sources say opening more immigration outlets was occasioned by long queues and the introduction of the e-passport system in 2017.

1. Immigration office Nairobi contacts

Nairobi immigration head offices are located in Nyayo House near the President’s office.

How do I contact the immigration office in Nairobi?

Phone number+254202222022
P.O Box30191
Postal Address00100, Nairobi
Emaildis@immigration.go.ke
Twitter@ImmigrationDept

2. Mombasa immigration office contacts

Immigration offices in Mombasa are located inside Uhuru Na Kazi Building along Mama Ngina Drive, nearby Fort Jesus Museum.

Contacts for the coastal region immigration offices are as follows;

Phone number041222676
Fax0412222585
P.O Box908284
Postal Address80100

3. Kisumu immigration office contacts

The department of immigration has regional offices in Kisumu within Nyanza Building, off Jomo Kenyatta Highway. In the vicinity is the Kenya Ports Authority.

READ ALSO:  Martha Karua Education Background & Career History, NARC Kenya, and Raila Odinga’s Running Mate

These long-standing government offices sit at the cross-road of Achieng’ Oneko Road and Awour Otieno Road.

Phone number+254110923422
Email Addressdis@immigration.go.ke

Contacts for the newly opened Nakuru, Eldoret, Embu, and Kisii branches are as follows.

4. Nakuru immigration office contacts

Where can I renew my passport in Nakuru? South Rift immigration offices are located along Moi Road in Nakuru City, opposite the governor’s office and next to NEMA offices.

Also in the neighbourhood are CID headquarters Nakuru.

Phone number+254110923422
P.O Box 2870
Postal address20100

5. Kisii Immigration office contacts

Immigration offices in Kisii are located next to the Kisii County Commissioner’s office and are within reach of the ABSA Bank Kisii branch.

Can I apply for a passport in Kisii? Both nationals and foreigners can apply for a passport at the Kisii Immigration office upon initiating the process on eCitizen portal.

Phone number+254582030005
Telephone0714783426
P.O Box4550
Postal address40200

6. Eldoret immigration office contacts

How do I get a passport in Eldoret? Visit Eldoret Immigration offices located within Public Works Building, along Oloo Street for passport-related inquiries.

READ ALSO:  James Mwangi Net Worth: List of Assets, Properties & Company Shares Owned by Equity Bank CEO

Regional contacts are summarized below;

Phone number0728307409
P.O Box
Postal address30100

7. Embu Immigration office contacts

Can one apply for a passport at Embu? Yes, locals and foreigners can now apply and renew their passports at the Embu Immigration offices located next to the Office of Governor and the County Assembly building.

Phone numbers and addresses are as follows.

Phone number
P.O Box140
Postal address60100

In addition to the seven immigration branches listed above are six diaspora immigration hubs in various states across the world.

  • Berlin
  • Dubai
  • London
  • Paris
  • Pretoria
  • Washington DC

That means that Kenyans in the diaspora no longer have to travel home for passport renewals.

Top 7 immigration services in Kenya

Apart from processing and replacing passports, the immigration office is a hub of many other services.

You can now get these 5 services nearer to your place of residence.

  • Issuance of passports and other travel documents
  • Issuance of entry visas and registering non-citizens
  • Declaring and deporting illegal immigrants
  • Controlling entries and exits at airports, seaports and land border posts
  • Granting Kenyan citizenship to qualified foreigners
  • Provide diplomatic services to Kenya nationals and foreigners
  • Issuance and renewal of work permits, residence permits, and related passes

Book easy and get your passport the smart way.

A list of 7 immigration offices in Kenya is handy for among other services fingerprint appointments and passport-related inquiries.

sir enock

I am a dynamic writer, web designer, computer pro, and career engineer. Read more...