Trending » Celebrities » List of Elected MPs in Kenya 2022: AZIMIO & UDA Members of Parliament in the National Assembly

List of Elected MPs in Kenya 2022: AZIMIO & UDA Members of Parliament in the National Assembly

List of Elected MPs in Kenya - All Members of Parliaments in the National Assembly

The recently concluded August Polls left Kenyans awoke on the list of elected MPs in Kenya 2022. While Azimio la Umoja garnered 139 parliamentary positions, the ruling Kenya Kwanza coalition managed 134 legislatures.

The two leading coalitions led by the retired Prime Minister Raila Odinga and President William Ruto scooped 173 positions in the national assembly out of the possible 290. The remaining slots go to the independent candidates and those affiliated with Wajackoyah’s Roots Party and Mwaura’s Agano Party.

List of Elected MPs in Kenya 2022

Tabulated are parliamentarians distributed across the 47 counties in Kenya.

The Kenya Kwanza-led government will incorporate these winner lawmakers in reviewing and amending critical policies.

1. Baringo County MPs

The incoming legislatures are as follows;

Baringo CentralKandie Joshua Chepyegon
Baringo SouthKamuren Charles
Eldama RavineSirma Muda Cherutich
MogotioKipngor Reuben Kiborek
TiatyKamket William Kassait

2. Bomet County MPs

Bomet CentralKelel Richard Cheruiyot
Bomet EastYegon Richard Kipkemoi
ChepalunguKoech Victor Kipngetich
KonoinYegon Brithon Leonard
SotikSigei Francis Kipyegon Arap

3. Bungoma County MPs

BumulaWamb
KabuchaiMajimbo Kalasinga Joseph Wekesa Simiyu
KanduyiMakali John Okwisia
KimililiMutua Didmus Wekesa Barasa
Mt ElgonChesebe Fred Kapondi
SirisiaKoyi John Waluke
TongarenChikati John Murumba
Webuye EastWanyonyi
Webuye WestSitati Daniel Wanyama

4. Busia County MPs

BudalangiWanjale Raphael Sauti Bitta
ButulaOyula Joseph Maero
FunyulaOundo Wilberforce Ojiambo
MatayosOdanga Geoffrey Makokha
NambaleMulanya Geoffrey Ekesa
Teso NorthEdward Kaunya
Teso SOuthOtucho Mary Emaase

5. Elgeyo Marakwet County MPs

Keiyo NorthKorir Adams Kipsanai
Keiyo SouthKimaiyo Gideon Kipkoech
Marakwet EastBowen David Kangogo
Marakwet WestToritich Timothy Kipchumba

6. Embu County MPs

ManyattaMukunji John Gitonga Mwaniki
Mbeele NorthGeoffrey Kariuki Kiringa
Mbeere SouthMuriuki Nebart Bernard

7. Garissa County MPs

DadaabMaalim Farah
Garissa TownshipDuale Aden Bare

8. Homabay County MPs

Homabay TownKaluma George Peter Opondo
Kabondo KasipulObara Eve Akinyi
KarachuonyoOkuome Andrew Adipo
KasipulWere Charles Ongondo
NdhiwaOwino Martin Peters
RangweGogo Lilian Achieng
Suba SouthOmondi Caroli

9. Isiolo County MPs

Isiolo NorthLomwa Joseph Samal

10. Kajiado County MPs

Kajiado CentralKanchory Elijah Memusi
Kajiado EastHamisi Kakuta Maimai
Kajiado SouthParashina Samuel Sakimba

11. Kakamega County MPs

ButereMwale Nicholas Tindi
IkolomaniShinali Benard Masaka
KhwiseroWangaya Christopher Aseka
LikuyaniMugabe Innocent Maino
LugariNabwera Daraja Nabii
LurambiMukhwana Titus Khamala
MalavaInjendi Moses Malulu
MatunguNabulindo Peter Oscar
Mumias EastPeter Salasya Kalerwa
Mumias WestNaicca Johnson Manya
NavakholoWangwe Emmanuel
ShinyaluIkana Fredrick Lusuli

12. Kericho County MPs

Kipkelion EastCherorot Joseph Kimutai

13. Kiambu County MPs

Gatundu NorthKururia Elijah Njore Njoroge
Gatundu SouthKagombe Gabriel Gathuka
GithunguriWamuchomba Gathoni
JujaNdung’u George Koimburi
KabeteWamacukuru James Githua
Kajiado WestSunkuyia George Risa
KiambaaWanjiku John Njuguna
KiambuWaithaka John Machua
KikuyuIching’wah Anthony Kimani
LariKahangara Joseph Mburu
LimuruChege John Kiragu
RuiruKingara Simon Nganga
Thika TownNg’ang’a Alice Wambui

14. Kilifi County MPs

GanzeTungule Charo Kenneth Kazungu
KaloleniKatana Paul Kahindi
Kilifi NorthBaya Owen Yaa
Kilifi SouthRichard Ken Chonga
MagariniKombe Harrison Garama
MalindiMnyazi Amina Laura
RabaiMupe Anthony Kenga

15. Kirinyaga County MPs

GichuguGithinji Robert Gichimu
Kirinyaga CentralGitari Joseph Gachoki
MweaWachira Josphat Kabinga
NdiaGeorge Macharia Kariuki

16. Kisii County MPs

BobasiObiri Innocent Momanyi
Bomachoge BorabuBarongo Nolfason Obadiah
Bomachoge ChacheAlfah Miruka Ondieki
BonchariOnchoke Charles Mamwacha
Kitutu Chache NorthNyakundi Japhet Mokaya
Kitutu Chache SouthKibagendi Antoney
Nyaribari ChacheJhanda Zaheer
Nyaribari MasabaManduku Daniel Ogwoka
South MugirangoOnyiego Silvanus Osoro

17. Kisumu County MPs

Kisumu CentralOron Joshua Odongo
Kisumu EastAhmed Shakeel Shabbir
Kisumu WestBuyu Rozaah Akinyi
MuhoroniOyoo James Onyango
NyakachOwuor Joshua Aduma
NyandoOkelo Jared Odoyo
SemeNyikal James Wambura

18. Kitui County MPs

Kitui CentralMulu Makali Benson
Kitui EastMbai Nimrod Mbithuka
Kitui SouthNyamai Rachael Kaki
Kitui WestNyenze Edith Vethi
Mwingi CentralMlyungi Gideon Mutemi
Mwingi WestNguna Charles Ngusya

19. Kwale County MPs

KinangoSamuel Rai Gonzi
LungalungaTsuma Murabu Chaka
MatugaTandaza Kassim Sawa
MsambweniFeisal Bader

20. Laikipia County MPs

Laikipia EastKiunjuri Festus Mwangi

21. Lamu

Lamu EastObo Ruweida Mohamed
Lamu WestMuthama Stanley Muiruri

22. Machakos County MPs

Machakos TownMule Caleb Mutiso
MatunguluMule Stephen Mutinda
MavokoKing’ola Patrick Makau
MwalaMusau Vincent Musyoka
YattaBasil Robert Ngui

23. Makueni County MPs

KaitiKimilu Joshua Kivinda
KibweziMbalu Jessica Nduku Kiko
Kibwezi WestMutuse Eckomas Mwengi
MakueniKiamba Suzanne Ndunge

24. Mandera County MPs

BanissaHassan Kulow Maalim

25. Marsabit County MPs

LaisamisLekuton Joseph
MoyaleJaidesa Guyo
MoyaleJaldesa Guyo Waqo
North HorrAdhe Wario Guyo
North HorrAdhe Wario Guyo
SakuRaso Dido Ali

26. Meru County MPs

Central ImentiKirima Moses Nguchine
Igembe CentralKaritho Kiili Daniel
Igembe NorthM’anaiba Julius Taitumu
Igembe SouthMwirigi John Paul
North ImentiDawood Abdul Rahim
South ImentiIthinji Shadrak Mwiti
Tigania EastAburi Lawrence Mpuru
Tigania WestMutunga John Kanyuithia

27. Migori County MPs

AwendoOwino John Walter
Kuria EastKemero Maisori Marwa Kitayama
Kuria WestRobi MathiasNyamabe
NyatikeOdege Tom Mboya
RongoAbuor Paul
Suna EastJunet Mohamed Sheikh Nuh
UririNyamita Mark Ogolla

28. Mombasa County MPs

ChangamweShimbwa Omar Mwinyi
JomvuBady Twalib
KisauniBedzimba Rashid Juma
LikoniMboko Mishi Juma Khamisi
MvitaMachele Mahamed Soud
NyaliMohamed Ali

29. Muranga County MPs

GatangaMuriu Wakili Edward
KandaraWahome Alice Muthoni
KangemaKihungi Peter Irungu
KigumoMunyoro Joseph Kamau
KiharuNyoro Samson Ndindi
MaragwaNjoroge Mary Wamaua Waithira
MathioyaGichuki Edwin Mugo

30. Nairobi County MPs

Dagoretti NorthElachi Beatrice Kadeveresia
Embakasi CentralMejjadonk Benjamin Gathiru
Embakasi EastBabu Owino Paul Ongili
Embakasi WestMwenje Mark Samuel Muriithi
Kamukunji 
KasaraniKarauri Ronald Kamwiko
KibraOrero Peter Ochieng
LangataKhodhe Phelix Odiwuor
MakadaraOmwera George Aladwa
MathareOluoch Anthony Tom
RoysambuMwafrika Augustine Kamande
RuarakaFrancis Kajwang Tom Joseph
StareheMaina Mwago Amos
WestlandsWetangula Timothy Wanyonyi

31. Nakuru County MPs

BahatiMrembo Irene Njoki
GilgilWanjira Martha Wangari
GilgilNdiritu Samuel Mathenge
Kuresoi NorthKipronoh Mutai Alfred
Kuresoi SouthTonuio Joseph Kipkosgei
MoloKimani Francis Kuria
NaivashaKihara Jayne Wanjiru Njeri
Nakuru Town EastGikaria David
Nakuru Town WestArama Samuel
SubukiaGachobe Samuel Kinuthia

32. Nandi County MPs

AldaiKitany Marianne Jebet
MosopKirwa Abraham Kipsang
Nandi HillsKitur Bernard Kibor

33. Narok County MPs

Emurua DikirrNgeno Johana Kipyegon
KilgorisSunkuli Julius Lekakeny Ole
Narok EastAramat Lemanken
Narok NorthAgnes Mantaine
Narok SouthNtutu Kitilai Ole
Narok WestTongoyo Gabriel Keshal

34. Nyamira County MPs

BorabuOsero Patrick Bibagendi
Kitutu MasabaGisairo Clive Ombane
North MugirangoNyamoko Joash Nyamache
West MugirangoMogaka Stephen M

35. Nyandarua County MPs

KipipiriMuhia Wanjiku
NdaragwaGeorge N
Ol JorokMichael Mwangi
Ol KalouKiaraho David Njuguna

36. Nyeri County MPs

KieniWainaina Antony Njoroge
MukurweiniGichohi Kagucha John Philip
Nyeri TownMathenge Duncan Maina
TetuMwangi Geoffrey Wandeto

37. Samburu County MPs

Samburu NorthLetipila Dominic Eli

38. Siaya County MPs

Alego UsongaAtandi Samuel Onunga
BondoOgolla Gideon Ochanda
GemOdhiambo Elisha Ochieng
RariedaAmollo Paul Otiende
UgenyaOchieng David Ouma

39. Taita Taveta County MPs

MwatateShake Peter Mbogho
TavetaBwire John Okano
VoiAbdi Khamis Chome
WundanyiMwakuwona Danson Mwashako

40. Tana River County MPs

BuraKuno Yakub Adow
GaloleHiribae Said Buya
GarsenGuyo Ali Wario

41. Tharaka Nithi County MPs

Chuka Igambang’ombeNtwiga Patrick Munene
TharakaMurugara George Gitonga

42. Trans Nzoia County MPs

CharanganyBarasa Patrick Simiyu
EndebessDr Pukose Robert
KimininiBisau Maurice Kakai
SabotiLuyai Caleb Amisi

43. Turkana County MPs

Turkana CentralEmathe Joseph Namuar
Turkana EastNgikolong Nicholas Ngikor Nixon
Turkana WestNanok Daniel Epuyo

44. Uasin Gishu County MPs

AinabkoiChepkong’a Samuel Kiprono
KapseretSudi Oscar Kipchumba
KessesRutto Julius Kipletting
MoibenBartoo Philis Jepkemoi
SoyKiplagat David

45. Vihiga County MPs

EmuhayaJeremiah Omboko Milemba
HamisiGimose
LuandaOyugi Dick Maungu
SabatiaSloya Celement Logova
VihigaKagesi Kivai Ernest Ogesi

46. Wajir County MPs

TarbajBarre Hussein Abdi
Wajir EastMohamed Adan Daudi
Wajir WestFarah Yussuf Mohamed

47. West Pokot County MPs

SigorLochakapong Peter

The above mentioned Members of Parliament are awaiting to represent their constituents in the national Assembly.

The List of elected MPs in Kenya is nearly complete with a handful of constituencies yet to confirm the recently released electoral results.