Trending » Biography » Nairobi County Election Results 2022: Governor, Senator, MPs & MCAs – Latest IEBC Updates [LIVE]

Nairobi County Election Results 2022: Governor, Senator, MPs & MCAs – Latest IEBC Updates [LIVE]

Nairobi County Election Results 2022 Governor, Senator, MPs & MCAs – Live IEBC Updates

Kenyans awoken to the Nairobi County election results 2022 following the highly contested August polls. Summarised below are officials who won various seats including the governor, senator, Members of Parliament, women rep, and members of the county assembly.

Mounting political tension ended with the following winners from kingpin coalitions and political parties.

Nairobi County election results 2022

It is evident that Sakaja trounced his number one opponent Polycarp Igathe.

Below are more politicalwinners.

GovernorJohnson Sakaja
SenatorEdwin Sifuna
Women RepEsther Passaris

Nairobi MPs Election Results 2022

The following 17 members of parliament have been confirmed winners so far.

ConstituencyMPs elect
Dagoretti NorthBeatrice Elachi (ODM)
Dagoretti SouthJohn Kiarie (UDA)
Embakasi CentralBenjamin Mwangi (UDA)
Embakasi EastPaul Ongili Owino (ODM)
Embakasi NorthJames Gakuya (UDA)
Embakasi SouthMawathe Julius Musili (Wiper)
Embakasi WestMureithi Mwenje ( Jubilee)
KamukunjiYusuf Hassan (Jubilee)
KasaraniCaptain Ronald Karuri – (Indep)
KibraPeter Orero (ODM)
LangataFelix Jalang’o (ODM)
MakadaraJoe Aladwa (ODM)
MathareAnthony Oluoch (ODM)
RoysambuIsaac WaihenyaNdirangu (Jubilee)
RuarakaKajwang (ODM)
StareheAmos Mwago
WestlandsTim Wanyonyi (ODM)

Members of the County Assembly

Enlisted are elected members of the county assembly within Nairobi City County.

The final results are underway;

1. Dagoretti North wards and elected MCAs

Kilimani
Kawangware
Gatina
Kileleshwa
Kabiro

2. Dagoretti South wards and elected MCAs

Mutu-ini
Ngando
Riruta
Uthiru Ruthimitu
Waithaka

3. Embakasi Central wards and elected MCAs

Kayole North
Kayole Central
Kayole South
Komarock
Matopeni Spring Valley

4. Embakasi East wards and elected MCAs

Upper Savannah
Lower Savannah
Embakasi
Utawala
Mihango

5. Embakasi North wards and elected MCAs

Kariobangi North
Dandora Area I
Dandora Area II
Dandora Area III
Dandora Area IV

6. Embakasi South wards and elected MCAs

Imara Daima
Kwa Njenga
Kwa Reuben
Pipeline
Kware

7. Embakasi West wards and elected MCAs

Umoja I
Umoja II
Mowlem
Kariobangi South

8. Kamukunji wards and elected MCAs

Pumwani
Eastleigh North
Eastleigh South
Airbase
California

9. Kasarani wards and elected MCAs

Clay City
Mwiki
Kasarani
Njiru
Ruai

10. Kibra Wards and elected MCAs

Laini Saba
Lindi
Makina
Woodley Kenyatta Golf Course
Sarang’ombe

11. Langata wards and elected MCAs

Karen
Nairobi West
Mugumo-ini
South C
Nyayo Highrise

12. Makadara wards and elected MCAs

Maringo Hamza
Viwandani
Harambee
Makongeni

13. Mathare wards and elected MCAs

Hospital
Mabatini
Huruma
Mlango Kubwa
Ngei
Mlango Kubwa
Kiamaiko

14. Roysambu wards and elected MCAs

Githurai
Kahawa West
Zimmerman
Roysambu
Kahawa

15. Ruaraka wards and elected MCAs

Babadogo
Utalii
Mathare North
Lucky Summer
Korogocho

16. Starehe wards and elected MCAs

Nairobi Central
Ngara
Pangani
Ziwani Kariokor
Landimawe
Nairobi South

17. Westland Wards and elected MCAs

Kitisuru
Parklands Highridge
Karura
Kangemi
Mountain View

There are a total of 17 constituencies and 86 electoral wards within Nairobi City County.

The recently concluded polls welcome new faces in positions of power even as a majority of former leaders concede defeat.

Below are live updates on the ongoing tallying for the presidential seat.